Is A Training System Required To Comply With 21 CFR Part 11? | Life Sciences
Life Sciences Blog

Is A Training System Required To Comply With 21 CFR Part 11?

learning-management-system-21-cfr-part-11-lms

 

On Thursday, April 23, 2015, we delivered a webinar on 21 CFR Part 11, based on a recent blog series. During the Q&A session at the end, someone asked the following question:

Is a web-based training system required to be Part 11 compliant? 

The answer is basically the same for any system, regardless of whether it’s web-based or installed in-house. You need to consider these two factors:

  • How you intend to use the system
  • Whether paper or electronic records/signatures will be considered the official records

If the electronic records that are generated, contained, and/or approved in the system pertain to regulated activities and are going to be considered the official records (i.e., used instead of paper records), then we would say the answer is “yes.”

We suggest that you perform a GxP assessment on the system and then, if it is indeed GxP, evaluate whether it is also subject to 21 CFR Part 11. If the training system will house the official records that document the qualifications of the resources who perform GxP functions, it is most likely both GxP and required to comply with 21 CFR Part 11.

If you have any comments or follow-up questions on this topic, we’d love to hear from you. To see what other questions were asked during the webinar, click here.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Perficient Life Sciences

We monitor the pulse of the life sciences industry, from clinical to digital. Read about the trends, insights, successes, warnings, and solutions that move science forward.

Archives