Perficient Enterprise Information Solutions Blog

Blog Categories

Subscribe via Email

Subscribe to RSS feed

Archives

Follow Enterprise Information Technology on Pinterest

Oracle EPM Patch List

Recently I have been installing patches for a handful of clients and found that I was duplicating research of thse patches for each of the versions of the software.  Currently, I have comprised a list of patches by product and version for the more popular Oracle EPM products for versions 11.1.2.0, 11.1.2.1, and 11.1.2.2 to simplify the research in the future.

This is is certainly subject to change as Oracle is constantly providing updates for current releases of the EPM products.  The next time I have to research patches for a particular release, I will start by updating this list then move forward with formulating a recommendation to the client.  This may be an obvious approach to some of you kind enough to give this article a second glance but I had to repeat the process a few times before I figured it out.  I’m quick to catch on no matter how long it takes.

I have included a list of prerequisite patches for each that may help reduce the amount of work you have to do when researching patches.  I will not even attempt to detail why you would want to apply any of these patches.  The readme file for each patch provides details regarding bug fixes and new functionality.  As a disclaimer, I only recommend applying patches to resolve issues that have been encountered or expected, as well as to take advantage of new functionality.

Product Version Patch Description Prerequisites
Oracle Essbase   Client 11.1.2.2 14763954 Oracle   Essbase Release 11.1.2.2.100 Patch Set Update (PSU): 11.1.2.2.102
Oracle Essbase   Excel Add-in 11.1.2.1 16017529 Oracle   Essbase Release 11.1.2.1.000 Patch Set Update (PSU): 11.1.2.1.105
Oracle Essbase   Run Time Client 11.1.2.1 14809131 Oracle   Essbase Release 11.1.2.1.000 Patch Set Update (PSU): 11.1.2.1.105
Oracle Essbase   Run Time Client 11.1.2.2 14763959 Oracle   Essbase Release 11.1.2.2.100 Patch Set Update (PSU): 11.1.2.2.102
Oracle Essbase   Server 11.1.2.1 14809127 Oracle   Essbase Release 11.1.2.1.000 Patch Set Update (PSU): 11.1.2.1.105
Oracle Essbase   Server 11.1.2.2 14763957 Oracle   Essbase Release 11.1.2.2.100 Patch Set Update (PSU): 11.1.2.2.102
Oracle   Hyperion BI+ 11.1.2.0 13573108 Oracle®   Hyperion Reporting and Analysis for FoundationRelease 11.1.2.0.000 Patch Set Update (PSU): 11.1.2.0.513
Oracle   Hyperion BI+ 11.1.2.1 13950409 Hyperion®   Reporting and Analysis for Foundation Release 11.1.2.1.123 Patch Set Update   (PSU): 13950409
Oracle   Hyperion Calculation Manager 11.1.2.2 15979677 Oracle   Hyperion Calculation Manager Release 11.1.2.2.000 Patch Set Update (PSU):   11.1.2.2.302 Oracle   Hyperion Planning 11.1.2.2.302 or higher
Oracle Hyperion Enterprise Performance Management Architect   11.1.2.2.300
Oracle Hyperion Workspace 11.1.2.2.300 (EPM_PSU13936087_IE9)
Oracle   Hyperion Data Relationship Manager 11.1.2.0 10364795 Oracle Hyperion Data Relationship Management Release 11.1.2.0.000 Patch Set Update (PSU): 11.1.2.0.500
Oracle   Hyperion Data Relationship Manager 11.1.2.1 14510439 Oracle   Hyperion Data Relationship Management Release 11.1.2.1.000 Patch Set Update   (PSU): 11.1.2.1.109
Oracle   Hyperion Data Relationship Manager 11.1.2.2 15980770 Oracle   Hyperion Data Relationship Management Release 11.1.2.2.000 Patch Set Update   (PSU): 11.1.2.2.304
Oracle   Hyperion Enterprise Performance Management Architect 11.1.2.0 12313237 Oracle   Hyperion Enterprise Performance Management Architect, Fusion Edition Release   11.1.2.0.000 Patch Set Update (PSU): 11.1.2.0.103
Oracle   Hyperion Enterprise Performance Management Architect 11.1.2.1 14224664 Oracle   Hyperion Enterprise Performance Management Architect, Fusion Edition Release   11.1.2.1.000 Patch Set Update (PSU): 11.1.2.1.600 Oracle   Hyperion Financial Management (Financial Management), Fusion Edition   11.1.2.1.101 patch 11689544
Oracle Hyperion Enterprise Performance Management Workspace, Fusion Edition   11.1.2.1.600 patch 14119724
Oracle Hyperion Shared Services, Fusion Edition 11.1.2.1.600 patch 14142678
Oracle   Hyperion Enterprise Performance Management Architect 11.1.2.1 14847460 Oracle   Hyperion Enterprise Performance Management Architect, Fusion Edition Release   11.1.2.1.600 Patch Set Exception (PSE): 14847460 14224664   – Oracle Hyperion Enterprise Performance Management Architect, Fusion Edition   Release 11.1.2.1.000 Patch Set Update (PSU): 11.1.2.1.600
Oracle   Hyperion Enterprise Performance Management Architect 11.1.2.2 14031912 Oracle   Hyperion Enterprise Performance Management Architect, Fusion Edition Release   11.1.2.2.300 Patch Set Update (PSU): 11.1.2.2.300 Oracle   Hyperion Financial Management (Financial Management) Patch Set Update   14036837
Oracle Hyperion Planning (Planning) Patch Set Update 13905088
Oracle Hyperion Shared Services (Shared Services) Patch Set Update   14020629
Oracle Enterprise Performance Management Workspace (Workspace) Patch Set   Update 13936087
Oracle   Hyperion Financial Data Quality Management 11.1.2.0 11775883 Oracle   Hyperion Financial Data Quality Management Release 11.1.2.0.000 Patch Set   Update (PSU): 11.1.2.0.501
Oracle   Hyperion Financial Data Quality Management 11.1.2.1 13862417 Oracle   Hyperion Financial Data Quality Management Patch Set Update: 11.1.2.1.502
Oracle   Hyperion Financial Data Quality Management 11.1.2.2 14173894 Oracle   Hyperion Financial Data Quality Management Release 11.1.2.2.000 Patch Set   Update (PSU): 11.1.2.2.300 (14173894)
Oracle   Hyperion Financial Management 11.1.2.0 9843136 Oracle   Hyperion Financial Management, Fusion Edition Release 11.1.2.0.5
Oracle   Hyperion Financial Management 11.1.2.0 9843562 Oracle   Hyperion Financial Management, Fusion Edition Service Fix 11.1.2.0.09
Oracle   Hyperion Financial Management 11.1.2.0 10116639 Oracle   Hyperion Financial Management, Fusion Edition Service Fix 11.1.2.0.08 9861527   – Oracle Hyperion Financial Management Service Fix 11.1.2.0.06
Oracle   Hyperion Financial Management 11.1.2.1 14354419 Oracle   Hyperion Financial Management, Fusion Edition Release 11.1.2.1.000 Patch Set   Update (PSU): 11.1.2.1.600
Oracle   Hyperion Financial Management 11.1.2.1 15935129 Oracle   Hyperion Financial Management, Fusion Edition Release 11.1.2.1.600 Patch Set   Exception (PSE): 15935129 14354419   – Oracle Hyperion Financial Management, Fusion Edition Release 11.1.2.1.000   Patch Set Update (PSU): 11.1.2.1.600
Oracle   Hyperion Financial Management 11.1.2.2 14605510 Oracle   Hyperion Financial Management Release 11.1.2.2.302 Patch Set Update (PSU):   11.1.2.2.302
Oracle   Hyperion Financial Reporting 11.1.2.0 14146899 Oracle   Hyperion Financial Reporting, Fusion Edition Release 11.1.2.0.000 Patch Set   Update (PSU): 11.1.2.0.514
Oracle   Hyperion Financial Reporting 11.1.2.0 16074680 Oracle   Hyperion Financial Reporting Release 11.1.2.0.514 Patch Set Exception (PSE):   16074680 14146899   – Oracle Hyperion Financial Reporting, Fusion Edition Release 11.1.2.0.000   Patch Set Update (PSU): 11.1.2.0.514
Oracle   Hyperion Financial Reporting 11.1.2.1 16025384 Oracle   Hyperion Financial Reporting Release 11.1.2.1.128 Patch Set Exception (PSE):   16025384 Shared   Services patch set update 14142678
EPM Workspace patch set update 14119724
Install Oracle® Hyperion Smart View, Fusion Edition Release 11.1.2.2.000
Oracle   Hyperion Financial Reporting 11.1.2.2 14625370 Oracle   Hyperion Financial Reporting Release 11.1.2.2.000 Patch Set Update (PSU):   11.1.2.2.302 Oracle   Hyperion Shared Services patch 14020629
Oracle Hyperion Reporting and Analysis for Workspace patch 13936087
Oracle Hyperion Reporting and Analysis for Interactive Reporting patch   14200932
Oracle   Hyperion Planning 11.1.2.0 12914612 Oracle   Hyperion Planning, Fusion Edition Release 11.1.2.000 Patch Set Update (PSU):   11.1.2.0.504
Oracle   Hyperion Planning 11.1.2.1 14464109 Oracle   Hyperion Planning, Fusion Edition Release 11.1.2.1 Patch Set Update (PSU):   11.1.2.1.600 (14464109) Essbase   Administration Services 11.1.2.1.103 Patch 13904635 and 13904640 must be   applied.
Oracle Hyperion Shared Services 11.1.2.1.600 Patch (14142678) must be   applied
Oracle Hyperion Enterprise Performance Management Workspace 11.1.2.1.600   Patch (14119724) must be applied
Oracle   Hyperion Planning 11.1.2.2 13905088 Oracle   Hyperion Planning Release 11.1.2.2.000 Patch Set Update (PSU): 11.1.2.2.300 Calculation   Manager patch 13925741.
Performance Management Architect patch 14031912
Smart View patch 14362638
Shared Services patch 14020629
EPM Workspace patch 13936087
Financial Reporting patch 13997553
Reporting and Analysis patch 14200932
13952743 (select release 11.1.1.6.2)
14339256
Download the latest release of Opatch from Patch 6880880
Oracle   Hyperion Planning 11.1.2.2 14723831 Oracle   Hyperion Planning Release 11.1.2.2.302 Patch Set Update (PSU): 14723831 13905088   – Oracle Hyperion Planning Release 11.1.2.2.000 Patch Set Update (PSU):   11.1.2.2.300
Calculation Manager patch 14669133
Oracle   Hyperion Provider Services 11.1.2.1 14809118 Oracle   Hyperion Provider Services Release 11.1.2.1.000 Patch Set Update (PSU):   11.1.2.1.105
Oracle   Hyperion Provider Services 11.1.2.2 14763943 Oracle   Hyperion Provider Services Release 11.1.2.2.100 Patch Set Update (PSU):   11.1.2.2.102
Oracle   Hyperion Shared Services 11.1.2.0 11668636 Oracle®   Hyperion Enterprise Performance Management System Shared Services Release   11.1.2.0.000 Patch Set Exception (PSE): 11668636
Oracle   Hyperion Shared Services 11.1.2.0 13881642 Oracle®   Hyperion Enterprise Performance Management System Shared Services Release   11.1.2.0.000 Patch Set Exception (PSE): 13881642 Only   Apply if the long wait to login problem exists.
Oracle   Hyperion Shared Services 11.1.2.1 14142678 Oracle   Hyperion Shared Services Release 11.1.2.1.000 Patch Set Update (PSU):   11.1.2.1.600 (14142678)
Oracle   Hyperion Shared Services 11.1.2.1 14740171 Oracle®   Hyperion Enterprise Performance Management System Shared Services Release   11.1.2.1.600 Patch Set Exception (PSE): 14740171 14142678   – Oracle Hyperion Shared Services Release 11.1.2.1.000 Patch Set Update   (PSU): 11.1.2.1.600 (14142678)
Oracle   Hyperion Shared Services 11.1.2.2 14020629 Oracle   Hyperion Shared Services Release 11.1.2.2.000 Patch Set Update (PSU):   11.1.2.2.300 (14020629)
Oracle   Hyperion Shared Services 11.1.2.2 14521719 Oracle®   Hyperion Enterprise Performance Management System Shared Services Release   11.1.2.2.300 Patch Set Exception (PSE): 14521719 14020629   – Oracle Hyperion Shared Services Release 11.1.2.2.000 Patch Set Update   (PSU): 11.1.2.2.300 (14020629)
Oracle   Hyperion Shared Services 11.1.2.2 14781489 Oracle®   Hyperion Enterprise Performance Management System Shared Services Release   11.1.2.2.300 Patch Set Exception (PSE): 14781489 14020629   – Oracle Hyperion Shared Services Release 11.1.2.2.000 Patch Set Update   (PSU): 11.1.2.2.300 (14020629)
Oracle   Hyperion Shared Services 11.1.2.2 16031946 Oracle®   Hyperion Enterprise Performance Management System Shared Services Release   11.1.2.2.300 Patch Set Exception (PSE): 16031946 14020629   – Oracle Hyperion Shared Services Release 11.1.2.2.000 Patch Set Update   (PSU): 11.1.2.2.300 (14020629)
Oracle   Hyperion Strategic Finance 11.1.2.0 10170442 Oracle®   Hyperion Strategic Finance, Fusion Edition Service Fix 11.1.2.0.02
Oracle   Hyperion Strategic Finance 11.1.2.0 12545069 Oracle   Hyperion Strategic Finance, Fusion Edition Release 11.1.2.0.002 Patch Set   Exception (PSE): 12545069 10170442   – Oracle® Hyperion Strategic Finance, Fusion Edition Service Fix 11.1.2.0.02
Oracle   Hyperion Strategic Finance 11.1.2.0 12796183 Oracle   Hyperion Strategic Finance, Fusion Edition Release 11.1.2.0.002 Patch Set   Exception (PSE): 12796183 10170442   – Oracle® Hyperion Strategic Finance, Fusion Edition Service Fix 11.1.2.0.02
Oracle   Hyperion Strategic Finance 11.1.2.1 12962687 Oracle®   Hyperion Strategic Finance, Fusion Edition Release 11.1.2.1.000 Patch Set   Exception (PSE): 12962687
Oracle   Hyperion Strategic Finance 11.1.2.2 14284708 Oracle   Hyperion Strategic Finance Release 11.1.2.2.000 Patch Set Update (PSU):   11.1.2.2.300
Oracle   Hyperion Web Analysis 11.1.2.1 14277930 Oracle   Hyperion Web Analysis Release 11.1.2.1.000 Patch Set Update (PSU):   11.1.2.1.126
Oracle   Hyperion Workspace 11.1.2.1 14119724 Oracle   Hyperion Enterprise Performance Management Workspace Release 11.1.2.1.000   Patch Set Update (PSU): 11.1.2.1.600
Oracle   Hyperion Workspace 11.1.2.2 13936087 Oracle   Hyperion Enterprise Performance Management Workspace Release 11.1.2.2.000   Patch Set Update (PSU): 11.1.2.2.300 Shared   Services patch 14020629
Oracle®   Essbase Administration Services 11.1.2.0 13404102 Oracle®   Essbase Administration Services Release 11.1.2.0.000 Patch Set Exception   (PSE): 13404102
Oracle®   Essbase Administration Services 11.1.2.1 14809136 Oracle   Essbase Administration Services Release 11.1.2.1.000 Patch Set Update (PSU):   11.1.2.1.105 11.1.2.1.105   Administration Services Console
Essbase runtime client 11.1.2.1.105
Oracle®   Essbase Administration Services 11.1.2.2 14400509 Oracle   Essbase Administration Services Release 11.1.2.2.000Patch Set Update (PSU):   11.1.2.2.101 This   patch gets applied to the .000 release followed by the .102 patch.
Oracle®   Essbase Administration Services 11.1.2.2 14764021 Oracle   Essbase Administration Services Release 11.1.2.2.100Patch Set Update (PSU):   11.1.2.2.102 This   patch can only be applied to the .100 and .101 releases.  Oracle Essbase Administration Services   Release 11.1.2.2.000Patch Set Update (PSU): 11.1.2.2.101

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>